Photo ' Jeff Goldberg/Esto for Ennead Architects
Click to view winners of the architecture awards.
Click to view winners of the interiors awards.

Click to view winners of the urban design awards.

Click to view winners of the unbuilt work awards.

A skyscraper in China, a wastewater treatment plant in New York, and an art museum in North Carolina are among the 38 winners of AIA New York’s 2011 Design Awards.

Now in its 30th year, the annual awards program recognizes exemplary projects located in New York City or designed by architects practicing in New York City. Honor and merit awards are given in four categories: architecture, interiors, urban design, and unbuilt work.

This year’s recipients were celebrated during an April 12 luncheon at the elegant Cipriani Wall Street. Robert Ivy, the new executive vice president/CEO of AIA National and former editor in chief of Architectural Record, delivered the keynote address. Roughly 650 people attended the event.

An exhibition featuring all of the winning projects will be on view through June 25 at the NYC Center for Architecture, 536 LaGuardia Place.

AIA New York has designated three projects at Lincoln Center, in Manhattan, as “Best in Show”: the David Rubenstein Atrium by Tod Williams Billie Tsien Architects; the Hypar Pavilion Lawn and Restaurant by Diller Scofidio + Renfro (DS+R) with FXFOWLE; and the Public Spaces by DS+R with FXFOWLE and Beyer Blinder Belle.

For information, visit the AIA NY website.

ARCHITECTURE HONOR WINNERS

Architect: Diller Scofidio + Renfro in collaboration with FXFOWLE
Project: Hypar Pavilion Lawn and Restaurant
Location: New York, NY

Architect: Steven Holl Architects
Project: Horizontal Skyscraper – Vanke Center
Location: Shenzhen, China

Architect: LOT-EK
Project: APAP Openschool
Location: Anyang, Korea

Architect: Thomas Phifer and Partners, Pearce Brinkley Cease + Lee (Associate Architect)
Project: North Carolina Museum of Art
Location: Raleigh, NC

Architect: Thomas Phifer and Partners
Project: House in Midwest
Location: US

Architect: Tod Williams Billie Tsien Architects, Tom Eliot Fisch (Associate Architect)
Project: C.V. Starr East Asian Library
Location: Berkeley, California

ARCHITECTURE MERIT WINNERS

Architect: Diller Scofidio + Renfro
Project: Granoff Center for the Creative Arts at Brown University
Location: Providence, RI

Architect: A triventure of Greeley-Hansen, Hazen & Sawyer and Malcolm Pirnie in association with Ennead Architects
Project: Newtown Creek Wastewater Treatment Plant
Location: Brooklyn, New York

Architect: Ennead Architects
Project: Gateway Center, Westchester Community College
Location: Valhalla, NY

Architect: Ennead Architects
Project: The Standard, New York
Location: New York, NY

Architect: Roger Ferris + Partners
Project: Country Estate
Location: New Canaan, CT

Architect: Foster + Partners, Adamson Associates (Architect of record)
Project: Sperone Westwater
Location: New York, New York

Architect: SAA / Stan Allen Architect
Project: Taichung InfoBox
Location: Taichung, Taiwan

Architect: Rafael Viñoly Architects, SmithGroup (Architect of record)
Project: UCSF Dolby Regeneration Medicine Building
Location: San Francisco, CA

INTERIORS HONOR WINNERS

Architect: Dean/Wolf Architects
Project: Inverted Warehouse/Townhouse
Location: New York, NY

Architect: Michielli + Wyetzner Architects
Project: EDAW Inc.
Location: New York, NY

Architect: Thomas Phifer and Partners
Project: Fifth Avenue Apartment
Location: New York, NY

Architect: Tod Williams Billie Tsien Architects
Project: David Rubenstein Atrium at Lincoln Center
Location: New York, NY

INTERIORS MERIT WINNERS

Architect: Cook + Fox Architects
Project: 641 Avenue of the Americas
Location: New York, NY

Architect: Dean/Wolf Architects
Project: Implied Rotation Townhouse
Location: New York, NY

Architect: OBRA Architects + Terry Chance/Site Assembly
Project: Urbia Furniture System for Small Apartments in Big Cities
Location: New York, NY

Architect: SYSTEMarchitects LLC
Project: aA SHELTER
Location: New York, NY

Architect: WXY Architecture + Urban Design
Project: NYC Information Center
Location: New York, NY

UNBUILT WORK HONOR WINNERS

Architect: LEVENBETTS
Project: PhXcaseXcase: Cactus Flower Housing
Location: Phoenix, AZ

Architect: Morphosis Architects, SRA Architectes
Project: Phare Tower
Location: La Defense, France

Architect: SO-IL
Project: Kukje Art Center
Location: Seoul, Korea

UNBUILT WORK MERIT WINNERS

Architect: CR Studio Architects, PC
Project: Marine Company 1 Firehouse
Location: New York, NY

Architect: EASTON+COMBS
Project: Changing Room
Location: Chicago/ New York City

Architect: KNEstudio | University of Illinois
Project: urbanCLOUD
Location: New York, NY

Architect: Philip Lee Workshop
Project: Just Add Water: A Proposal for the NYC Shaft Sites
Location: New York, NY

Architect: NAMELESS
Project: Playcloud
Location: New York, NY

Architect: Sage and Coombe Architects, LLP
Project: Bronx River Art Center
Location: Bronx, NY

Architect: Joel Sanders Architect
Project: LGBT Retirement Community
Location: Palm Springs, CA

URBAN DESIGN HONOR WINNERS

Architect: Diller Scofidio + Renfro in collaboration with FXFOWLE, and Beyer Blinder Belle
Architects & Planners
Project: Lincoln Center Public Spaces
Location: New York, NY

Architect: Architecture Research Office, dlandstudio llc
Project: Lower Manhattan: A New Urban Ground
Location: New York, NY

Architect: Michael Van Valkenburgh, Maryann Thompson Architects (Associate Architect)
Project: Brooklyn Bridge Park
Location: Brooklyn, NY

URBAN DESIGN MERIT WINNERS

Architect: James Corner Field Operations
Project: Qianhai Water City
Location: Shenzhen, China

Architect: PPJ: Perkins Eastman, Posco E&C, Jina Architects
Project: Hanoi Capital Construction Master Plan to 2030 and Vision to 2050
Location: Hanoi, Vietnam

AR Subscribe

email icon

I want to hear from you. Tell me how we can improve.

BNP Media Owner & Co-CEO, Tagg Henderson

Post a comment to this article